Candidate Endorsements – 2013 General Election

Updated with results, congratulations to all of our endorsed candidates who won their hard-fought elections in 2013 (indicated with a Won Election).

Judicial Elections

Office Party Candidate
Superior Court D John T. “Jack” McVay

Judicial Retention Votes

Office Judge
Supreme Court Won Election Ron Castille
Supreme Court Won Election Max Baer
Superior Court Won Election Jack Panella
Superior Court Won Election Susan Peikes Gantman

Endorsements Of Our Central Labor Councils

The Pennsylvania AFL-CIO does not endorse in local elections, but we recognize the endorsements made by our Central Labor Councils. The following local endorsements have been made by CLCs for the 2013 General Election.

Updated with results, congratulations to all of the endorsed candidates who won their hard-fought elections in 2013 (indicated with a Won Election).

Allegheny County CLC

Office Candidate
Retention: Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas Won Election Ron Folino
Retention: Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas Won Election Kathleen Mulligan
Retention: Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas Won Election Lawrence O’Toole
Retention: Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas Won Election Jill Rangos
Retention: Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas Won Election Christine Ward
Retention: Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas Won Election John Zottola
Common Pleas Judge, Allegheny County Won Election Mark Tranquilli
Common Pleas Judge, Allegheny County Won Election Paul Cozza
Common Pleas Judge, Allegheny County Won Election Jennifer Satler
Common Pleas Judge, Allegheny County PJ Murray
Allegheny County Sheriff Won Election Bill Mullen
Allegheny County Council, District 1 Daniel McLain
Allegheny County Council, District 3 Mary Gibson
Allegheny County Council, District 4 Won Election Michael Finnerty
Allegheny County Council, District 8 Won Election Charles Martoni
Allegheny County Council, District 9 Won Election Robert Macey
Allegheny County Council, District 12 Won Election Jim Ellenbogen
Mayor of Pittsburgh Won Election William Peduto
Pittsburgh City Council, District 2 Won Election Theresa Smith
Pittsburgh City Council, District 4 Won Election Natalia Rudiak
Pittsburgh City Council, District 6 Won Election Robert Daniel Lavelle
Pittsburgh City Council, District 7 Won Election Deborah Gross
Pittsburgh City Council, District 8 Won Election Dan Gilman
Bethel Park School District Won Election Pamela Dobos
Bethel Park School District John DeLallo Jr.
Bethel Park School District Thomas Majernick

Beaver-Lawrence CLC

Office Candidate
Magisterial District Judge, Beaver County Won Election William Livingston
Judge for Common Pleas Court, Beaver County Won Election James Ross
Retention: Judge for Common Pleas Court, Beaver County Won Election Richard Mancini

Blair-Bedford CLC

Office Candidate
Mayor of Altoona John Pentland
Bellwood-Antis School Board (Write-In) Won Election Jeff Nycum
Bellwood-Antis School Board (Write-In) Won Election Chris McCartney
Bellwood-Antis School Board (Write-In) Kevin Luensmann
Altoona Area School Board Won Election John Klingeman
Altoona Area School Board Won Election John Donley
Altoona Area School Board Elizabeth Chapman
Hollidaysburg Area School Board Won Election Scott Brennaman
Hollidaysburg Area School Board Dean Rossi
Hollidaysburg Area School Board Won Election Ron Sommer

Chester County CLC

Office Candidate
Court Of Common Pleas Julia Malloy-Good
Magisterial District Judge 15-2-03 Chris Pielli
Mayor of Downingtown Won Election Josh Maxwell
West Chester School Board Won Election Joyce Chester
West Chester School Board Won Election Chris McCune
West Chester School Board Won Election Robin Kaliner
West Chester School Board Won Election Ricky Swalm

Delaware County CLC

Office Candidate
Court Of Common Pleas Won Election Rich Cappelli
Court Of Common Pleas Won Election Chip Mackrides
County Council Won Election Mario Civera
County Council Won Election Dave White

Erie-Crawford CLC

Office Candidate
Erie County Executive Won Election Kathy Dahlkemper
Erie County Council – 2nd District Won Election Andre Horton
Court Of Common Pleas Bill Kelly
Erie County Sheriff Won Election John Loomis
Erie City Council Won Election Dave Brennan
Erie City Council Won Election Caz Kwitowski
Erie City Controller Won Election Theresa Stankowicz
Erie School Board Won Election Angela McNair
Summit Township Supervisor Won Election Jack Lee
Millcreek Township Supervisor Won Election John Groh

Fayette County CLC

Office Candidate
Common Pleas Judge, Fayette County Won Election Linda Cordaro
Common Pleas Judge, Fayette County Won Election Joseph George

Harrisburg CLC

Office Candidate
Retention: Dauphin County Court of Common Pleas Won Election Scott Evans
Retention: Dauphin County Court of Common Pleas Won Election Todd Hoover
Retention: Dauphin County Court of Common Pleas Won Election Rich Lewis
Common Pleas Judge, Dauphin County Anne Gingrich-Cornick
Mayor of Harrisburg Won Election Eric Papenfuse
Mayor of Carlisle Won Election Tim Scott

Indiana-Armstrong-Clarion CLC

Office Candidate
Mayor of Homer City Won Election Ken Cecconi
Treasurer of Indiana County Won Election Sandy Kirkland
Tax Collector of White Township, Indiana County Barbara Levine
Indiana School Board Won Election Julia Trimarchi-Cuccaro

Lehigh Valley CLC

Office Candidate
Mayor of Bethlehem Won Election Bob Donchez
Lehigh County Executive Won Election Tom Muller
Lehigh County Commissioner, D2 Susan Wild
Lehigh County Commissioner, D3 Won Election David Jones
Lehigh County Commissioner, D4 Won Election Geoffrey Brace
Lehigh County Commissioner, D5 Wes Barrett
Allentown Mayor Won Election Ed Pawlowski
Allentown City Council Won Election Darryl Hendricks
Allentown City Council Won Election Joe Davis
Allentown City Council Won Election Julio Guridy
Easton City Council Won Election James Edinger
Bethlehem City Council Won Election Bryan Callahan
Northampton County Executive John Callahan
Northampton County Council, At Large Won Election Peg Ferraro
Northampton County Council, At Large Tom O’Donnell
Northampton County Council, At Large Jerry Seyfried
Northampton County Council, At Large Christine Borso
Northampton County Council, At Large Ron Heckman

Montgomery County CLC

Office Candidate
Perkiomen Township Supervisor Anthony Stevenson
Horsham Township Council Ronald Kolla
Horsham Township Council Scott Freda
Horsham Township Council Veronica Hill-Milbourne
Upper Moreland Commissioner, Ward 7 Frank Clark

Philadelphia CLC

Office Candidate
District Attorney Won Election Seth Williams
Philadelphia City Controller Won Election Alan Butkovitz
Court of Common Pleas Won Election Anne Marie Coyle
Court of Common Pleas Won Election Timika Lane
Court of Common Pleas Won Election Joe Fernandes
Court of Common Pleas Won Election Dan McCaffery
Court of Common Pleas Won Election Giovanni Campbell
Court of Common Pleas Won Election Sierra Thomas Street
Court of Common Pleas Won Election Scott O’Keefe
Municipal Court Won Election Martin Coleman
Municipal Court Won Election Henry Lewandowski
Municipal Court Won Election Fran Shields

Reading-Berks CLC

Office Candidate
Judge for Common Pleas Court, Berks County Won Election Eleni Dimitriou Geishauser
Judge for Common Pleas Court, Berks County Theresa Johnson

Schuylkill County CLC

Office Candidate
Schuylkill County Sheriff Won Election Joe Groody
District Attorney, Schuylkill County Karen Brynes Noone
Magistrate, Schuylkill County Laine Mack
Mayor of New Philadelphia Won Election Fran Tkach

Westmoreland County CLC

Office Candidate
Prothonotary Won Election Christina O’Brien
District Attorney Won Election John Peck
Coroner Won Election Ken Bacha
Clerk of Courts Dan Blissman

York-Adams CLC

Office Candidate
Springettsbury Township Supervisor Larry Crumling