Candidate Endorsements – 2012 General Election

Updated with results, congratulations to all of our endorsed candidates who won their hard-fought elections in 2012 (indicated with a Won Election).

Statewide & Federal Candidates

Office Party Candidate
President of the United States D Won Election Barack Obama
United States Senator D Won Election Bob Casey, Jr.
PA Attorney General D Won Election Kathleen Kane
PA Auditor General D Won Election Eugene DePasquale
PA State Treasurer D Won Election Robert McCord

United State Congress

District Party Candidate
1 D Won Election Robert Brady
2 D Won Election Chaka Fattah
3 D Missa Eaton
4 D Harry Perkinson
5 D Charles Dumas
6 D Manan Trivedi
8 D Kathy Boockvar
10 D Philip Scollo
11 D Gene Stilp
12 D Mark Critz
13 D Won Election Allyson Schwartz
14 D Won Election Mike Doyle
15 D Rick Daugherty
16 D Aryanna Strader
17 D Won Election Matthew Cartwright

PA State Senate

District Party Candidate
1 D Won Election Lawrence Farnese, Jr.
3 D Won Election Shirley Kitchen
5 D Won Election Mike Stack
7 D Won Election Vincent Hughes
11 D Won Election Judith Schwank
13 D Tom O’Brien
15 D Won Election Rob Teplitz
17 D Won Election Daylin Leach
19 D Won Election Andrew Dinniman
35 D Won Election John Wozniak
37 D Won Election Matt Smith
43 D Won Election Jay Costa, Jr.
45 D Won Election James Brewster
47 D Kimberly Villella
49 D Won Election Sean Wiley

PA State House

District Party Candidate
1 D Won Election Patrick Harkins
2 D Won Election Flo Fabrizio
3 D Won Election Ryan Bizzarro
5 D Jason White
7 D Won Election Mark Longietti
9 D Won Election Christoper Sainato
10 D Won Election Jaret Gibbons
13 D Eric Schott
14 R Won Election Jim Marshall
15 D Bob Williams
16 D Won Election Robert Matzie
18 R Won Election Gene Digirolamo
19 D Won Election Jake Wheatley
20 D Won Election Adam Ravenstahl
21 D Won Election Dominic Costa
22 D Won Election Erin Molchany
23 D Won Election Dan Frankel
24 D Won Election Ed Gainey
25 D Won Election Joseph Markosek
27 D Won Election Daniel Deasy, Jr.
29 R Won Election Bernard O’Neill
30 D David Tusick
31 D Won Election Steve Santarsiero
32 D Won Election Anthony DeLuca
33 D Won Election Frank Dermody
34 D Won Election Paul Costa
35 D Won Election Mark Gergely
36 D Won Election Harry Readshaw
38 D Won Election Bill Kortz
39 D David Levdansky
41 D Marcy Dubroff
42 D Won Election Matt Smith
43 D John Weigel
44 D Mark Scappe
45 D Won Election Nick Kotik
46 D Won Election Jesse White
47 D Sarah Speed
48 D Won Election Brandon Neuman
49 D Won Election Peter Daley, II
50 D Won Election Pam Snyder
51 D Won Election Tim Mahoney
52 D Won Election Deberah Kula
54 D Patrick Leyland
55 D Won Election Joe Petrarca
56 D Raymond Geissler, Jr.
57 D Andrew J. Gales
58 D Won Election R. Ted Harhai
59 D Harriet Ellenberger
60 D Jo Ellen Bowman
70 D Won Election Matthew Bradford
71 D Won Election Bryan Barbin
72 D Won Election Frank Burns
73 D Won Election Gary Haluska
76 D Won Election Mike Hanna
77 D Won Election Scott Conklin
79 D Richard Flarend
80 R Won Election Jerry Stern
83 D Won Election Rick Mirabito
89 D Susan Spicka
92 D Charles Comrey
93 D Linda Small
95 D Won Election Eugene DePasquale
96 D Won Election Mike Sturla
103 D Won Election Patty Kim
104 D Christopher Dietz
105 D Kelly Jean McEntee
107 D Ted Yeager
112 D Won Election Kevin Haggerty
113 D Won Election Marty Flynn
114 D Won Election Sid Michaels Kavulich
115 D Won Election Frank Farina
116 D Ransom Young
118 D Won Election Mike Carroll
119 D Won Election Gerald Mullery
120 D Won Election Phyllis Mundy
121 D Won Election Eddie Day Pashinksi
122 D Ronald Rabenold
123 D Won Election Neal Goodman
125 D Vicki Harman
126 D Won Election Mark Rozzi
127 D Won Election Thomas Caltagirone
129 D Eric Saar
130 D Russell James Diesinger
131 D Kevin Deely, Jr.
132 D Won Election Mike Schlossberg
133 D Won Election Dan McNeil
135 D Won Election Steve Samuelson
136 D Won Election Robert Freeman
138 D Leslie Altieri
140 D Won Election John Galloway
141 D Won Election Tina Davis
142 R Won Election Frank Farry
146 D Won Election Mark Painter
149 D Won Election Tim Briggs
150 R Won Election Mike Vereb
152 R Won Election Thomas Murt
153 D Won Election Madeleine Dean
154 D Won Election Steve McCarter
155 D Joshua Maxwell
156 D Bret M. Binder
157 D Paul Drucker
158 D Susan Rzucidlo
159 D Won Election Thaddeus Kirkland
160 R Won Election Stephen Barrar
161 R Won Election Joseph Hackett
162 R Won Election Nick Miccarelli
163 R Won Election Nicholas Micozzie
165 R Won Election William Adolph Jr.
166 D Won Election Greg Vitali
167 D Rob Broderick
169 D Won Election Ed Neilson
170 D Won Election Brendan Boyle
171 D Christopher Lee
172 D Won Election Kevin Boyle
173 D Won Election Mike McGeehan
174 D Won Election John Sabatina, Jr.
175 D Won Election Michael O’Brien
176 R Won Election Mario Scavello
177 R Won Election John Taylor
178 R Won Election Scott Petri
179 D Won Election James Clay, Jr.
180 D Won Election Angel Cruz
181 D Won Election W. Curtis Thomas
182 D Won Election Brian Sims
184 D Won Election William Keller
185 D Won Election Maria Donatucci
186 D Won Election Jordan Harris
187 D Joseph M. Haas
188 D Won Election James Roebuck
190 D Won Election Vanessa Brown
191 D Won Election Ronald Waters
192 D Won Election Louise Bishop
194 D Won Election Pamela DeLissio
195 D Won Election Michelle Brownlee
197 D Won Election J.P. Miranda
198 D Won Election Rosita Youngblood
200 D Won Election Cherelle Parker
201 D Won Election Stephen Kinsey
202 D Won Election Mark Cohen
203 D Won Election Dwight Evans