Candidate Endorsements

Archive:

2016: Primary Election
2015: General Election / Special Elections | Primary Election
2014: General Election | Primary Election
2013: General Election | Special Election
2012: General Election

2016 General Election

Updated with results, congratulations to all of our endorsed candidates who won their hard-fought elections in 2016 (indicated with a Won Election).  The two races marked with a “(TBD)” are too close to call at the moment, and will be updated with the final results are confirmed.

STATEWIDE

OFFICE PARTY CANDIDATE
US PRESIDENT DEM HILLARY CLINTON
US SENATE DEM KATIE MCGINTY
PA ATTORNEY GENERAL DEM Won Election JOSHUA D SHAPIRO
PA TREASURER DEM Won Election JOSEPH M TORSELLA
PA AUDITOR GENERAL DEM Won Election EUGENE A DEPASQUALE

UNITED STATES CONGRESS

DISTRICT PARTY CANDIDATE
1 DEM Won Election ROBERT A BRADY
2 DEM Won Election DWIGHT EVANS
5 DEM KERITH STRANO TAYLOR
6 DEM MICHAEL D PARRISH
7 DEM MARY ELLEN BALCHUNIS
8 DEM STEVEN J SANTARSIERO
11 DEM MICHAEL MARSICANO
12 DEM ERIN R MCCLELLAND
13 DEM Won Election BRENDAN F BOYLE
14 DEM Won Election MICHAEL F. DOYLE JR.
15 DEM RICHARD D DAUGHERTY
16 DEM CHRISTINA M HARTMAN
17 DEM Won Election MATTHEW CARTWRIGHT
18 REP Won Election TIM MURPHY

STATE SENATE

DISTRICT PARTY CANDIDATE
1 DEM Won Election LAWRENCE M FARNESE JR
3 DEM Won Election SHARIF STREET
5 DEM Won Election JOHN SABATINA
7 DEM Won Election VINCENT HUGHES
9 DEM MARTY MOLLOY
11 DEM Won Election JUDY SCHWANK
13 DEM GREG PAULSON
15 DEM ROB TEPLITZ
17 DEM Won Election DAYLIN LEACH
19 DEM Won Election ANDREW E DINNIMAN
35 DEM ED CERNIC JR
37 DEM ED EICHENLAUB
41 DEM TONY DELORETO
43 DEM Won Election JAY COSTA JR
45 DEM Won Election JAMES R BREWSTER
49 DEM SEAN D WILEY

STATE HOUSE

DISTRICT PARTY CANDIDATE
1 DEM Won Election PATRICK J HARKINS
2 DEM Won Election FLO FABRIZIO
3 DEM Won Election RYAN BIZZARRO
7 DEM Won Election MARK LONGIETTI
8 DEM JUDY HINES
9 DEM Won Election CHRIS SAINATO
10 DEM JARET GIBBONS
12 DEM CHRISTIAN RIEGER
13 DEM NANCY DEAN
15 DEM MICHAEL ROSSI
16 DEM Won Election ROBERT F MATZIE
18 REP Won Election GENE DIGIROLAMO
19 DEM Won Election JAKE WHEATLEY
20 DEM Won Election ADAM J RAVENSTAHL
21 DEM Won Election DOM COSTA
22 DEM Won Election PETER SCHWEYER
23 DEM Won Election DAN B FRANKEL
24 DEM Won Election ED GAINEY
25 DEM Won Election JOSEPH F MARKOSEK
27 DEM Won Election DAN DEASY
28 DEM JOHN CRAIG HAMMOND
29 REP Won Election BERNIE ONEILL
31 DEM (TBD) PERRY WARREN
32 DEM Won Election ANTHONY M DELUCA
33 DEM Won Election FRANK DERMODY
34 DEM Won Election PAUL COSTA
35 DEM Won Election MARC J GERGELY
36 DEM Won Election HARRY READSHAW
38 DEM Won Election BILL KORTZ
39 DEM PETER T KOBYLINSKI
40 DEM ANDREW J ZAHALSKY
41 DEM NICK SELCH
42 DEM Won Election DAN MILLER
43 DEM STEVE ELLIOTT
45 DEM Won Election ANITA ASTORINO KULIK
46 DEM JOE SZPARA
48 DEM Won Election BRANDON P NEUMAN
49 DEM ALAN BENYAK
50 DEM Won Election PAM SNYDER
51 DEM TIM MAHONEY
52 DEM JAMES M MARI
55 DEM Won Election JOSEPH A PETRARCA
57 DEM LINDA IEZZI
58 DEM MARY POPOVICH
61 DEM ROBERT WILKINSON
62 REP Won Election DAVE REED
65 DEM TROY CLAWSON
70 DEM Won Election MATT BRADFORD
71 DEM Won Election BRYAN BARBIN
72 DEM Won Election FRANK BURNS
73 DEM FREDERICK WEAVER
74 DEM JOSH MAXWELL
75 DEM JAY NOTARIANNI
76 DEM Won Election MIKE HANNA
77 DEM Won Election H SCOTT CONKLIN
95 DEM Won Election CAROL HILL-EVANS
96 DEM Won Election MIKE STURLA
97 DEM CHARLES KLEIN
99 DEM DUANE GROFF
100 DEM DALE HAMBY
101 DEM LORRAINE SCUDDER
102 DEM JAKE LONG
103 DEM Won Election PATTY KIM
104 DEM JODY L REBARCHAK
106 REP Won Election TOM MEHAFFIE
112 DEM Won Election KEVIN HAGGERTY
113 DEM Won Election MARTY FLYNN
114 DEM Won Election SID MICHAELS KAVULICH
115 DEM Won Election MAUREEN E MADDEN
118 DEM Won Election MIKE CARROLL
119 DEM Won Election GERALD J MULLERY
120 DEM ROBERT J MCDONALD
121 DEM Won Election EDDIE DAY PASHINSKI
122 DEM NEIL MAKHIJA
123 DEM Won Election NEAL P GOODMAN
126 DEM Won Election MARK ROZZI
127 DEM Won Election THOMAS R CALTAGIRONE
131 DEM JOANNE JACKSON
132 DEM Won Election MIKE SCHLOSSBERG
133 DEM Won Election DANIEL MCNEILL
135 DEM Won Election STEVE SAMUELSON
136 DEM Won Election ROBERT FREEMAN
137 DEM DAVID MATTEI
140 DEM Won Election JOHN T GALLOWAY
141 DEM Won Election TINA DAVIS
142 REP Won Election FRANK FARRY
145 DEM VERA COLE
146 DEM JOE CIRESI
147 DEM RACHEL HENDRICKS
148 DEM Won Election MARY JO DALEY
149 DEM Won Election TIM BRIGGS
150 DEM LINDA WEAVER
151 DEM JIMMY FAGAN JR
152 REP Won Election THOMAS P MURT
153 DEM Won Election MADELEINE DEAN
154 DEM Won Election STEVE MCCARTER
155 DEM JAMES J BURNS
156 DEM (TBD) CAROLYN COMITTA
157 DEM HANS VAN MOL
158 DEM SUSAN F RZUCIDLO
159 DEM Won Election BRIAN KIRKLAND
160 REP Won Election STEPHEN E BARRAR
161 DEM Won Election LEANNE KRUEGER-BRANEKY
162 REP Won Election NICK MICCARELLI
163 DEM BARBARANN KEFFER
164 DEM Won Election MARGO L DAVIDSON
165 DEM ELAINE PAUL SCHAEFER
166 DEM Won Election GREG VITALI
167 DEM JOE DENHAM
168 DEM DIANE CORNMAN-LEVY
170 DEM MATTHEW J DARRAGH
172 DEM Won Election KEVIN J BOYLE
173 DEM Won Election MIKE DRISCOLL
174 DEM Won Election ED NEILSON
175 DEM Won Election MICHAEL H OBRIEN
177 REP Won Election JOHN J TAYLOR
178 DEM NEALE DOUGHERTY
179 DEM Won Election JASON T DAWKINS
180 DEM Won Election ANGEL CRUZ
181 DEM Won Election W CURTIS THOMAS
182 DEM Won Election BRIAN SIMS
183 DEM PHILLIPS ARMSTRONG
184 DEM Won Election WILLIAM F KELLER
185 DEM Won Election MARIA P DONATUCCI
186 DEM Won Election JORDAN A HARRIS
188 DEM Won Election JAMES R ROEBUCK
189 DEM DAMARY BONILLA
190 DEM Won Election VANESSA L BROWN
191 DEM Won Election JOANNA MCCLINTON
192 DEM Won Election MORGAN CEPHAS
194 DEM Won Election PAM DELISSIO
195 DEM Won Election DONNA BULLOCK
197 DEM Won Election LESLIE ACOSTA
198 DEM Won Election ROSITA C YOUNGBLOOD
199 DEM JILL SUNDAY BARTOLI
200 DEM Won Election CHRIS RABB
201 DEM Won Election STEPHEN KINSEY
202 DEM Won Election JARED SOLOMON
203 DEM Won Election ISABELLA FITZGERALD